• Home
  • waiver application eligibility

Posts Tagged ‘waiver application eligibility’

How to Apply for a U.S. Waiver

How-to-Apply-for-a-U.S.-WaiverHow to Apply for a Waiver Application

Many foreign nationals can be extremely frustrated when they discover that they are inadmissible to the United States. There are a wide range of reasons for inadmissibility to the United States. In many circumstances, individuals can be completely surprised by the reasons for inadmissibility and can result in not knowing what to do in order to overcome the inadmissibility. It is important to note that a foreign national must overcome their inadmissibility issues prior to travelling to the United States. Therefore, in this article, I will address the different reasons for inadmissibility to the United States and ultimately how to apply for a U.S. Waiver.

Reasons for Inadmissibility to the United States

There are a variety of reasons to be deemed inadmissible to the United States. The reasons can range from not having your passport on you to having a criminal record. Regardless of the reason, if the Immigration officer determines that you are inadmissible to the United States, you will not be allowed entry. To better understand the reasons for inadmissibility to the United States, I have listed the reasons below with detailed explanations.

Not Having Passport on You

When travelling to the United States, as well as anywhere else in the world, it is extremely important to present your passport to any Immigration officer. Your passport will show the Immigration officer your identity, including your first and last name, date of birth, citizenship, and much more. Additionally, your passport should be valid and not expired while travelling as this may cause delays and complications for your travels. Therefore, if you are travelling to the United States either by car or by plane, you should carry your valid passport to avoid being inadmissible.

Criminal Record

This is one of the most common reasons for inadmissibility to the United States. Immigration officers in the United States are extremely strict with whom they allow to enter the country. This is especially the case if the foreign national has a criminal record and may cause a threat or a risk to American society. It is important to recognize that even if the foreign national has had a criminal conviction or offence from forty years ago, they may still be denied entry into America due to the criminal record. When arriving in the United States with a criminal record, the Immigration officer can give you two options. They can either detain you or they can give you a notice of refusal of entry into America.

Insufficient Funds

It is essential to have sufficient funds when travelling to any country. In the United States, Immigration officers will assess whether the foreign national has sufficient funds in order to travel to the United States and sustain their visit. If the Immigration officer determines that they do not have sufficient funds to do so, they can deem the individual as financially inadmissible to the United States. In order to adequately prove that a foreign national does have sufficient funds for their travels to the United States, they can provide bank statements or investment statements to show their funds.

Previous Immigration Violation

An Immigration officer in the United States can deny the entry of any foreign national that has previously violated an immigration law. For instance, if a foreign national previously entered the United States and overstayed their authorized travels, they have violated U.S. immigration law and as such they would be denied entry into the United States. Another common circumstance is when a foreign national is authorized to visit the United States and they begin to work without a valid work permit. In these circumstances, they would also be violating U.S. immigration law and thus will be denied entry into the United States. Conclusively, it is important to always understand the conditions of a visa or permit that is issued to you and especially look for the expiry date. The foreign national must leave the United States prior to their authorized visa or permit expiring.

Health Reasons

When a foreign national is travelling to the United States, it is important to be healthy. There are some health circumstances that can lead to inadmissibility to the United States. For instance, if the foreign national has a disease, sickness, illness or infection that can be potentially contagious or not contained effectively, the Immigration officer has the means to deem the individual as medically inadmissible. The Immigration officer must consider the safety for all Americans and must deny the entry of any foreign national that can impose a threat of spreading disease.

How to Apply for a U.S. Waiver

In order to overcome inadmissibility to the United States, the best solution would be applying for a U.S. Waiver. It is important to note that the U.S. waiver can only be issued only if the foreign national intends on:
  • Seeking an Immigration Visa for the United States
  • Aiming to adjust their status in the United States
  • Obtaining certain non-immigrant status in the United States
  • Seeking other certain immigration benefits
If you fall under any of the above mentioned factors, then you can proceed to apply for a U.S. waiver. By applying for the U.S. waiver, the foreign national must completely fill the Waiver for Inadmissibility Form. Keep in mind, there must not be any blanks left on the application as Immigration is very strict with this. Additionally, if something does not apply to you, it is best to put “Not Applicable” then leaving it blank. Additionally, you must ensure that all of the information you provide on the form is accurate and up to date.

Contact Akrami & Associates

It is essential that you have taken all of the aforementioned factors and information into consideration, if you intend on applying for U.S. Waiver to the United States. If you want to apply for a U.S. Waiver, it is extremely important to note that these are difficult applications to pursue on your own. It is highly recommended that you seek out professional and experienced help prior to submitting the application. Here, at Akrami & Associates, we work and have experience with many different immigration matters. We have helped many of our clients obtain U.S. Waivers to successfully obtain entry into the United States with inadmissibility. If you believe that you may be eligible, please feel free to contact Akrami & Associates at our office at 416-477-2545 for more information or if you would like to book a consultation with an immigration professional for more advice. With Akrami & Associates, there is always a way!

Denied Entry into the United States

Find out if you are eligible for the entry Waiver Application

Are you frustrated because you were so excited for your trip to the U.S. and the day has finally come but you arrive at the border just to find out that you are not allowed to enter the country. This may come as a surprise to many individuals and most of the time they do not even know why they got denied entry in the first place. If you are considered inadmissible to the United States you would have to apply for a Waiver Application to overcome your inadmissibility issue. Most people get offended and/or angry at the border security officers because the majority of time a person gets denied entry to the U.S. is because they may have committed crime from a really long time ago. Your criminal record stays with you forever (unless you go through the criminal rehabilitation process) so if you get denied entry do not be surprised if the officer uses the crime you committed over 10 years ago against you. Do not give up with your situation there’s still hope because with Akrami & Associates there is always a way!

What do I do if I get Denied Entry into United States?

If you get denied entry to any country, the worst thing for you to do is to attempt to re-enter through a different border especially if you want to enter the United States and are a Canadian citizen. By attempting to enter using a different border will not help your situation but just making matter worse because you did not follow the officers’ directions. It can possibly lead to you permanently not being able to enter into the U.S. The reason(s) behind why this is such a bad idea is that denied admissions are updated in U.S. database and are accessible as soon as they enter you into the system (when you get denied entry at a specific U.S. border). This could jeopardize your ability to enter the United States for the rest of your lifetime. Well then what should I do when I am denied entry into the U.S you might ask yourself. All you need to do at the border is stay as calm as possible and do not do anything that would make the officers question you and your situation. We encourage you to seek help from legal experts regarding serious circumstances such as this. When you hire an immigration lawyer experienced in U.S. law, the greater the rate of your applications’ success will be. If you have ever been charged or fingerprinted, an FPS number (Fingerprint Number) was created and linked to your name and associated charges/criminal record so by hiring a lawyer, they will be able to assess your situation and guide you towards the right direction and tell you what steps you should take depending on your charges and criminal activity which is denying you entry into the U.S.

What is a US Entry Waiver?

A USA Waiver also known as an Entry Waiver is a document issued by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). The Department of Homeland Security is a cabinet department of the United States federal government. Some responsibilities of The Department of Homeland Security includes public security, granting entry to a Canadian citizen with a conviction into the US etc. The US entry waiver will remove all risks of being refused entry at the border. Now you may think that this sounds too good to be true however, the reason that this waiver (once approved) removes all risks of being refused entry at the border is the fact that the DHS is considered a “superior governing body” to the border guards. Depending on the nature of seriousness with your conviction, a U.S. entry waiver can be issued to you for a variety of time periods. If your offence is not as serious, A USA entry waiver can be granted for a period of years, usually 5, and then decreases to either 1 or 2 years if your conviction is on the more serious side. It is strongly advised that you start the renewal process six months prior to the expiry of your US entry waiver if you do not renew your U.S. entry waiver, you run the risk of being “kicked out” of the country at any given moment following the expiry date of your waiver. Also, if you overstay your welcome period, you will run the risk of potentially being inadmissible to the United States the next time you attempt to enter the country (United States of America). The length of the waiver normally depends on the extent or seriousness of the crimes you have committed and the period of time that has elapsed since conviction. Once you have received your US entry waiver, you will be legally allowed inside/permitted to enter the US despite your past criminal records/activities. If you need and/or require any assistance at all with your U.S. entry waiver, please do not hesitate to contact Akrami & Associates today.

How do I obtain a U.S. Waiver?

Obtaining a U.S. entry waiver is not as easy as it looks. However, although it is not easy to obtain, everyone who has ever been charged with a criminal conviction at one point in their lives (no matter how long ago it was) is encouraged to apply for a U.S. entry waiver prior to travelling to the United States of America. Obtaining a U.S. entry waiver is a long and tedious process that begins with having your fingerprints taken by the police or an accredited fingerprinting agency. When you choose to hire Akrami & Associates with your U.S. entry waiver application, we will/are able to complete your application from start to finish with little effort on your part. The finished application will include a long list of documentation required by American authorities such as border officers or immigration officers. This includes documents such as passport pages, biographical information, immigrations forms, conviction reports etc. To find out every document you need, you will have to call Akrami & Associates and one of our legal representatives will let you know depending on your situation/circumstance.

Contact Akrami and Associates today

The legal experts at Akrami & Associates have a lot of knowledge and experience to help assist you with your legal matter because we understand how daunting and overwhelming of a process it can be especially with a matter like the U.S. entry waiver where there are various documents that you are required to include, because of this you may not know where to start but that’s where we come in (once you hire us). We provide you with a list of documents to include and so instead of scrambling to search what you need to include along with your application, you just have to provide us the documents we state on the list we give you. Please call today and book your consultation. With Akrami & Associates there is always a way!