TN Visa

What Is a TN Visa?

TN Visa

A TN visa is a special non-immigrant status in the U.S. This visa acknowledges the North American Free Trade Act (NAFTA) by allowing Canadian or Mexican professionals the ability to obtain TN status for legal work in the United States. This only applies to certain professional occupations. With the TN status a Canadian or Mexican may work in the U.S. for up to three years at a time, but it can be renewed in three year increments indefinitely. The set of occupations allowed is limited compared to the H-1B visa. Canadians can be admitted under TN status at the border. The procedure to apply is fairly simple. The individual must be able to show proof of a job offer, this can be in the form of an employment letter detailing employment for not more than three years. They must also show some documentation, such as university degree or reference from former employer, proof of Canadian citizenship is also required. For Mexicans it is a bit different, they would have to obtain a U.S. TN-2 visa at the U.S. consulate and once the TN visa stamp is obtained in their passport, then they may enter the U.S. Therefore, the Canadians and Mexicans can avoid the hassles of most difficult and tedious paperwork that would go into applying for an H-1B. They would also avoid the long waiting periods and be able to start employment as soon as they obtain the TN status.

What Are The TN Visa Requirements?

There are different sets of requirements for both Canada and Mexico; however, they are very similar. The requirements are as follows:

Canadian Citizens:

  • You are a Canadian citizen
  • The job qualifies under NAFTA as listed in NAFTA job list
  • You are qualified to work in this business activity
  • You have been offered a job by a U.S. employer
  • Your intention to stay is temporary in nature.

Requirements at border:

  • Proof of citizenship
  • Letter from your prospective employer
  • Job Title and detailed summary of your duties
  • Proof that employment will be temporary; maximum of 3 years
  • Arrangement of payment for your services
  • Proof that you possess the required NAFTA Occupation credentials
  • Filing fee

Mexican Citizens:

  • You must have TN visa in order to enter the U.S.
  • You are a Mexican citizen
  • The job qualifies under NAFTA as listed in NAFTA Job List
  • You are qualified to work in this business activity
  • You have been offered a job by a U.S. employer
  • Your intention to stay is temporary in nature.

TN Visa List Of Occupations:

NAFTA Visa for USA TN Visa

Not all occupations are considered eligible for the TN visa. The professions listed below are all the eligible professions under NAFTA and are the only professions applicable to the TN visa.

Occupations include:

  • Accountant
  • Architect
  • Computer Systems Analyst
  • Disaster Relief Insurance Claims Adjuster
  • Economist
  • Engineer
  • Forester
  • Graphic Designer
  • Hotel Manager
  • Industrial Designer
  • Interior Designer
  • Land Surveyor
  • Landscape Architect
  • Lawyer
  • Librarian
  • Management Consultant
  • Mathematician
  • Range Manager/Range Conservationist
  • Research Assistant
  • Scientific Technician
  • Social Worker
  • Sylviculturist
  • Technical Publications Writer
  • Urban Planner
  • Vocational Consellor

Medical Allied Professional

  • Dentist
  • Dietician
  • Medical Laboratory Technologist
  • Nutritionist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Pharmacist
  • Physician
  • Physiotherapist
  • Psychologist
  • Recreational Therapist
  • Registered Nurse
  • Veterinarian

Scientist

  • Agriculturist
  • Animal Breeder
  • Animal Scientist
  • Apiculturist
  • Astronomer
  • Biochemist
  • Biologist
  • Chemist
  • Dairy Scientist
  • Entomologist
  • Epidemiologist
  • Geneticist
  • Geologist
  • Geochemist
  • Geophysicist
  • Horticulturist
  • Meteorologist
  • Pharmacologist
  • Physicist
  • Plant Breeder
  • Poultry Scientist
  • Soil Scientist
  • Zoologist

Teacher

  • College
  • Seminary
  • University

Top Ten Tips For Getting A TN Visa:

T-N Visa USA

There are a few tips that can help you in better preparing yourself for obtaining approval for TN status. Here are some tips:

  1. Your US job offer should be relevant to your Education
  2. Your US job offer should appear on the NAFTA list of occupations
  3. Your US job offer must not exceed three years
  4. Your US job offer letter must be formatted properly and include all relevant information
  5. When applying, read and make sure to understand all your documentation
  6. Your resume must be organized and complete
  7. Your employment references should be consistent and relevant
  8. Make sure your Canadian Passport is valid for at least three years
  9. Foreign degrees and diplomas must have already been evaluated as equivalent to Canadian or US Standards
  10. Have your TN documentation reviewed by an immigration officer

Why Seek Our Professional Help To Get TN Visa?

TN Visa for USA

Seeking professional help is crucial when applying for a TN visa. This is due to the fact that it is easy to miss important details that can lead to a rejection. Preparing all the necessary documents may not be very clear for everyone. The requirements are not clear about every single type of documentation that should be included and this can lead to a refusal. Experienced professionals such as Akrami & Associates, will know how to help you form a successful application. We can help guide you every step of the way and give you information that would otherwise be difficult to find.

At Akrami & Associates, there is Always a Way!

[catlist id=33]

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.