• Home
  • can i bring my spouse under TN visa

Posts Tagged ‘can i bring my spouse under TN visa’

Different Types of US Work Visas and Advantages of getting a TN Visa

What is a U.S. Work Visa?

A US work visa allows you to work in the U.S. There are many different kinds of work visas. Some of them are listed below:

H1-B Visa

  • Allows professionals into U.S. labour market
  • Allows professionals to work in specialty occupations that require some sort of a degree
  • Initial term is up to 3 years
  • Can be renewed only up to 3 years to a maximum of six years in the U.S.

H-2B Visa

  • For skilled and un-skilled workers

TN Visa

  • Allows a Canadian or Mexican Citizen to work in the U.S.
  • Can be renewed indefinitely

L-1 Visa

  • Allows U.S. employers to send employees to the U.S. to a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, parent, etc.
  • Can apply for a US Green Card later
To obtain these visas you will need special authorization to do so. This can be done by obtaining the visa specific to it. In addition each of these visas has their own unique set of requirements for them. You are also permitted to bring in your spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21) to the U.S. However you will need to obtain a document for each of them. They would be classified as dependants under you. For the TN visa, they would be classified as TD dependents, H4 dependents under the H-1B visa, etc. You can apply for these visas at a U.S. consulate or embassy from your country. Or for more convenience, you can apply at a port of entry. However if you know you are inadmissible it would be recommended to not apply at a port of entry but instead at a U.S. consulate or embassy and to fix your inadmissibility.

What are the advantages of getting a TN visa?

1. Permission to work in the US

The TN visa allows you to work as a professional in the United States job market and work in a professional capacity. This visa allows you to work and not worry about going through a complicated application process.

2. Indefinite Renewal

Unlike the H-1B, which has a maximum of 6 years limitation period, the TN visa has no maximum renewal time. The TN visa can be renewed as many times for periods of up to 3 years at a time. This is especially convenient for people who do a lot of business in the United States and those who have more job opportunities available to them in the United States.

3. Rapid Processing Time

Unlike every other application handed into immigration Canada, the TN visa application can be handed in at the border with a decision rendered within the same day. There is no long wait; it’s a black and white application. Whether you qualify or not, it does not waste your time or leaving anything up to chance.

4. Special Status Granted to Dependants, TD Status

Dependants of a person applying for the TN visa may apply for a TD status allowing them to accompany the TN visa holder into the United States without having to apply for a visa or go through any long application to be allowed entrance to the US. This is very convenient and it will help keep families together.

5. No Need for a Visa

You are not required to go through the complicated, long consular process to obtain a visa or change your status through the USCIS. All you need to do is make sure you have the proper paperwork, go to any port-of-entry (at sea or land), and ask for TN status. It is as simple as that.

6. Low Application Fee

The applicant only has an estimated $50 application fee if they apply at the border or a $110 application fee if they apply while within the US. Unlike typical visa or work permit applications which can cost up to thousands of dollars. There is a significant difference in the costs incurred when applying for a TN visa in comparison to other applications.

7. No Quota

This is the most beautiful thing about the TN visa, there is no annual quota of applicants allowed to be granted the TN visa throughout the year. An officer is permitted to allow as many applicants as they would like into the US without worrying about there being a cap on the number of TN visas they can give out. That is only if the applicants are qualified to receive the TN visa.

How Akrami and Associates can help!!

If you are unsure what type of visa you require or how to obtain one then don’t worry this is where we come in. Our immigration experts have great deal of experience with filing US visas, if you like to obtain further information on TN visa or any other visa then please do not hesitate to contact us at 416-477-2545 and one of our legal team members will be glad to assist you with your immigration matters. With Akrami & Associates there is always a way!!

TN Visa Family Members

TN-Visa-USAIf you want to travel to the U.S. temporarily to work, then the TN visa is for you. The TN visa allows you to work in the U.S. for a 3 year term that can be extended over and over. You can apply for a TN visa at a port of entry if you are Canadian but if you are Mexican you will need to apply at a U.S. Embassy or consulate from Mexico.

The documentation you must provide include:

  • Identification (i.e. passport or citizenship card)
  • Your relationship to your spouse and children (i.e. you can show your marriage certificate and your children’s birth certificate)
  • Your worker agreement with your employer
  • Bringing your resume along with references is recommended
  • The job offer that states your job, the conditions in which you will work in
  • The job for which you’ll work must be enough to maintain your family

Your job also must meet the requirements of the TN visa:

  • The employer must be American
  • You must work under the American employer
  • Recognized under NAFTA
  • You must qualify for the job
  • The job must require a NAFTA professional
  • And must be pre-arranged to be part-time or full-time
As a NAFTA professional you are allowed to bring your family members who can be your spouse and children who are under 21 years of age and single. You cannot bring your parents or siblings. They would be classified as TD dependents. You must provide proof of your relationship with them to the CBP officer at a U.S. port of entry. This proof can be your marriage and birth certificates. Your spouse and children under 21 years of age will not be allowed to work during the duration of their stay. But your children will be allowed to study while there. To seek an extension of staying, you must seek an extension of staying. But you must provide an intention of returning in the future though. This will also permit any TD dependent who wishes to extend their stay to do so.

Contact Akrami & Associates

It would be beneficial to seek the help of a legal adviser because they can help you to make a strong application with the appropriate documentation and this can further increase your chances of getting the TN visa and to be working in the U.S.